عربي   Home Page   Add Favorites   Contact Us   Sitemap Feedback
GESCO :
Follow Us on
 
Main Menu
Useful links
Success Stories
Required Documents
Message from the Chairman
Living in UK
Exhibitions
Job Opportunities
News




 
Study in UK


GESCO is dedicated to making the process of finding and enrolling with English colleges, English language schools and British universities in the UK simple.That’s why we let you search by a number of different methods.

Once you have chosen a course at an English college, English language school or a British university, we will do everything else for you. It’s that simple.

The UK is bursting with energy and has a fascinating heritage ready to explore. As an international student you’ll fit straight into the UK’s multicultural society, ready to enjoy a student life full of excitement, fun and creativity.

 

Tier 4 Student Visa Overview

If the course is for a period greater than 6 months then you will be able to work part-time during the course of your studies (full-time during vacations), with the potential (if you meet the points requirements) to switch into a Tier 2 work permit or a Tier 1 visa once you have obtained your qualification.

If your course is for a period less than 6 months then you may be able to enter as a student visitor (Now extended to 11 months). Time spent in the UK on a Tier 4 Student Visa or as a student visitor will not count towards Indefinite Leave to Remain.

The Student Visa will be granted for the duration of your course, up to a maximum of 4 years if you are studying for a degree level qualification or a maximum of 3 years if you are studying for a qualification below degree level. An extension can be applied for towards the end of the period if this is required to complete your studies.

Qualifying for a Tier 4 Student Visa

You must score 40 points to qualify for a Tier 4 Student Visa. Acceptance on a suitable course will provide 30 points and you must score a further 10 Points by demonstrating that you have enough money to cover your course fees and monthly living costs (also known as Maintenance). The amount required will depend upon the length of the course and the location in which you will study.

Family and Dependants

You are allowed to bring your dependant partner and children with you if your course is for a period greater than 6 months. Your dependant will be able to work full-time.

UK Border Agency Changes

Tue, Mar 29, 2011

Government outlines overhaul of student visas

22 March 2011

Tougher entrance criteria, limits on work entitlements and the closure of the post-study work route are among the changes to the student visa system announced today by Home Secretary Theresa May.

The announcement follows a major public consultation on reforming Tier 4 of the points-based system, after a Home Office review revealed widespread abuse. A sample of Tier 4 students studying at private institutions revealed that 26 per cent of them could not be accounted for.

The main changes are as follows:

  • From April 2012, any institution wanting to sponsor students will need to be classed as a Highly Trusted sponsor, and will need to become accredited by a statutory education inspection body by the end of 2012. The current system does not require this, and has allowed too many poor-quality colleges to become sponsors.
  • Students coming to study at degree level will need to speak English at an 'upper intermediate' (B2) level, rather than the current 'lower intermediate' (B1) requirement.
  • UK Border Agency staff will be able to refuse entry to students who cannot speak English without an interpreter, and who therefore clearly do not meet the minimum standard.
  • Students at universities and publicly funded further education colleges will retain their current work rights, but all other students will have no right to work. We will place restrictions on work placements in courses outside universities.
  • Only postgraduate students at universities and government-sponsored students will be able to bring their dependants. At the moment, all students on longer courses can bring their dependants.
  • We will limit the overall time that can be spent on a student visa to 3 years at lower levels (as it is now) and 5 years at higher levels. At present, there is no time limit for study at or above degree level.
  • We will close the Tier 1 (Post-study work) route, which allows students 2 years to seek employment after their course ends. Only graduates who have an offer of a skilled job from a sponsoring employer under Tier 2 of the points-based system will be able to stay to work.

For more information please go to the UK Border Agency website.

 

 
 
Login
Forgot Password | New User
Get Now
Copyright terms of Use Privacy policy Accessibility  
  © 2011 Global Education Services Company (GESCO)